Across all 39,394 settled predictions — including the riskier, lower-confidence ones — 48.5% came in.
This is every prediction our model has made and had graded in the last 90 days — the losses included. The headline figure is the high-confidence segment: picks the model rates at 60% or more, the ones we promote. That threshold is fixed, not tuned, and the rate across every settled prediction sits directly beneath it. Nothing is removed from the archive below, and the figures move as results come in.
A hit rate is not a promise about your next bet. The model states a probability for each outcome, and a probability is a claim about the long run. The chart below is the more honest test: it asks whether the numbers we state actually hold up, which is a harder question than whether we were right more often than not.
Every split carries its own sample size. A model can post a respectable overall number while being near-useless on one outcome — and the draw row below is exactly that case, on a sample far too small to conclude anything from.
Each point is a band of stated probability. Its height is how often those predictions actually came in. The dashed line is perfect calibration — a point on it means the number meant what it said.
Above the line is under-confidence: the outcome happened more often than we claimed. Below is over-confidence, which is the direction that costs money.
Our stated probabilities currently sit an average of 5.9 points away from what happened, across 39,394 settled predictions. That is a measure of how well-calibrated the model is — it is not an accuracy figure, and it should not be read as one.
The bars beneath the axis are the sample size in each band. They matter: a band holding two predictions and one holding two thousand draw the same dot, and only one of them means anything.
A return figure needs the price a prediction was available at when we published it. We now freeze that price against each prediction at the moment it goes out, together with the bookmaker and the time the price was quoted. A profit figure will appear here once enough of those have been settled to mean anything.
Nothing published before that change can ever be included, and it is worth being exact about why: we only keep bookmaker odds for three days, and each refresh overwrites the previous price rather than adding to it. The prices our older predictions were available at are not stale in our records — they are gone. Reconstructing them from today’s odds would produce precisely the flattered number this section exists to refuse.
Not every prediction will carry one. Our feed prices a match-winner market on roughly two thirds of fixtures — 127 of 200 on the day this was measured — and a prediction with no published price is left out of the calculation rather than counted as a bet that returned nothing.
Newest first, showing settled wins.
| Settled | Fixture | League | Our pick | We said | Result | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept | Atletico Balboa Cacahuatique | Primera Division | Atletico Balboa | 38.6% | Cacahuatique | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Deportivo Pereira Santa Fe | Primera A | Santa Fe | 42.8% | Santa Fe | Won |
| 30 Sept | US Virgin Islands Bahamas | CONCACAF Nations League | US Virgin Islands | 40.1% | US Virgin Islands | Won |
| 30 Sept | Rio Ave U23 Penafiel U23 | Liga Revelação U23 | Rio Ave U23 | 41.6% | Rio Ave U23 | Won |
| 30 Sept | British Virgin Islands Turks and Caicos Islands |
| CONCACAF Nations League |
| Turks and Caicos Islands |
| 40.3% |
| Turks and Caicos Islands |
| Won |
| 30 Sept | Universitario de Vinto Guabirá | Copa de la División Profesional | Guabirá | 41.3% | Universitario de Vinto | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Somalia Ivory Coast | Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Ivory Coast | 40.6% | Ivory Coast | Won |
| 30 Sept | Liberia Mali | Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Mali | 43.2% | Mali | Won |
| 30 Sept | Gabon Niger | Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Niger | 45.8% | Gabon | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Congo Cameroon | Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification | Cameroon | 42.2% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Uxbridge Basingstoke Town | Non League Premier - Southern South | Uxbridge | 40.3% | Uxbridge | Won |
| 30 Sept | Sholing Berkhamsted | Non League Premier - Southern South | Berkhamsted | 41.3% | Sholing | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Havant & Wville Hanwell Town | Non League Premier - Southern South | Hanwell Town | 40.0% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Hanworth Villa Chichester City | Non League Premier - Southern South | Hanworth Villa | 41.6% | Hanworth Villa | Won |
| 30 Sept | Gloucester City Plymouth Parkway | Non League Premier - Southern South | Plymouth Parkway | 42.4% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Evesham United Chippenham Town | Non League Premier - Southern South | Evesham United | 41.6% | Evesham United | Won |
| 30 Sept | Chertsey Town Poole Town | Non League Premier - Southern South | Poole Town | 41.4% | Poole Town | Won |
| 30 Sept | Bath City Malvern Town | Non League Premier - Southern South | Bath City | 42.5% | Bath City | Won |
| 30 Sept | Real Bedford Leiston | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Real Bedford | 39.5% | Real Bedford | Won |
| 30 Sept | Racing Club Warwick Worcester City | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Worcester City | 43.2% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Peterborough Sports Redditch United | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Peterborough Sports | 45.4% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Needham Market Stamford | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Needham Market | 44.8% | Needham Market | Won |
| 30 Sept | Kettering Town Anstey Nomads | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Kettering Town | 40.7% | Kettering Town | Won |
| 30 Sept | Hitchin Town Leighton Town | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Hitchin Town | 43.9% | Hitchin Town | Won |
| 30 Sept | Halesowen Town Rushall Olympic | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Halesowen Town | 38.2% | Halesowen Town | Won |
| 30 Sept | Bromsgrove Sporting Leamington | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Bromsgrove Sporting | 39.2% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Bishop's Stortford Bury Town | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Bury Town | 44.0% | Bury Town | Won |
| 30 Sept | Banbury United Stratford Town | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Banbury United | 44.0% | Stratford Town | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Alvechurch Stourbridge | Non League Premier - Southern Central | Alvechurch | 42.6% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Whitby Town Lancaster City | Non League Premier - Northern | Whitby Town | 42.2% | Lancaster City | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Ilkeston Town Rylands | Non League Premier - Northern | Rylands | 42.7% | Rylands | Won |
| 30 Sept | AFC Emley Workington | Non League Premier - Northern | Workington | 46.0% | Workington | Won |
| 30 Sept | Alfreton Town Guiseley AFC | Non League Premier - Northern | Guiseley AFC | 41.8% | Alfreton Town | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Dulwich Hamlet Aveley | Non League Premier - Isthmian | Dulwich Hamlet | 38.7% | Dulwich Hamlet | Won |
| 30 Sept | Dartford Whitehawk | Non League Premier - Isthmian | Dartford | 45.1% | Dartford | Won |
| 30 Sept | Maldon & Tiptree Cray Wanderers | Non League Premier - Isthmian | Maldon & Tiptree | 44.9% | Cray Wanderers | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Forfar Athletic Formartine United | Challenge Cup | Forfar Athletic | 40.4% | Forfar Athletic | Won |
| 30 Sept | Slough Town Ebbsfleet United | National League - South | Ebbsfleet United | 42.8% | Draw | Lost |
| 30 Sept | Brackley Town South Shields | National League - North | Brackley Town | 38.7% | Brackley Town | Won |
| 30 Sept | Yeovil Town Worthing | National League | Worthing | 40.7% | Draw | Lost |